Reviewed · CHIANG MAI CYCLING TOURS

Chiang Mai Active E-bike Countryside Ride

★ 5.0 · 24 reviews From $75 Operated by Discova Thailand · Bookable on Viator
Book on Viator →

The clever part of this day is that you take the train south with your bike, then ride back toward Chiang Mai through quiet lanes, orchards, rice fields, temples, and villages. It is a much more varied outing than a simple city bike ride, and the train gives the day a good sense of movement from the start.

I like the close look at ordinary northern Thai life, especially the canals, farm roads, wooden homes, and small villages between Lamphun and Chiang Mai. I also like the practical value: lunch, drinks, snacks, entrance fees, bikes, helmets, and the ride back to the shop are covered in the $75 price. The main consideration is the moderate physical effort. This is a seven-hour active day, not a gentle sightseeing transfer, and the route includes hills, heat, and long periods on a bike.

Key points to know before booking

Chiang Mai Active E-bike Countryside Ride - Key points to know before booking

  • Train first, bicycle second: You board a roughly 30-minute train from Chiang Mai to Lamphun with the bikes, then begin the main ride.
  • A real countryside route: Expect canals, fruit orchards, rice paddies, village roads, forest lanes, and views toward Doi Suthep.
  • Cultural stops with variety: The route includes Wat Phra That Hariphunchai, an ancient forest shrine, Ban Tawai wood-carving village, and Royal Park Rajapruek.
  • Small-group format: The maximum group size is 10 people, which allows the guide to give more personal help and keep the group together.
  • Food and return transport included: Lunch in a riverside village, snacks, beverages, and one-way transport back to the Chiang Mai shop are part of the package.
  • Height and fitness matter: The operator does not recommend the ride for people under 170 centimeters, and children need an accompanying adult.

Why this ride feels different from a standard Chiang Mai tour

Chiang Mai Active E-bike Countryside Ride - Why this ride feels different from a standard Chiang Mai tour

Many Chiang Mai excursions stay inside the old city or take you directly to a famous temple by car. This one uses the bicycle as the main way to connect places. You get the old city at the beginning, but most of the day is spent outside the tourist center.

The train ride helps solve a practical problem. Instead of cycling all the way south from Chiang Mai on busy roads, you and the bikes travel to Lamphun first. From there, the ride unfolds at a more relaxed pace through quieter streets and country lanes. You see the transition from town to farm country rather than simply arriving at a single attraction.

The electric bike matters, but it does not turn the experience into a motorized sightseeing tour. You still pedal, and the day remains active. The electric assistance should make the route more manageable, particularly on the undulating sections, but you should still be comfortable spending several hours in the saddle.

This is also a good choice if you want contact with daily life rather than a list of major monuments. The route passes fruit orchards, canals, rice paddies, small homes, and village roads. Those details can be easy to miss from a minivan.

Starting in Chiang Mai and boarding the train

Chiang Mai Active E-bike Countryside Ride - Starting in Chiang Mai and boarding the train

Meet at the Discova Day Tour Shop at 8:15 a.m. on Wiang Kaew Road, near the old city. The ride leaves at 8:30 sharp because the group has a train to catch, so this is not the morning for a loose arrival time.

The opening routine includes bike fitting and a safety briefing. Your guide checks the bicycles and helmets before leading the group toward the railway station. You need to provide your nationality and height when booking, and you must bring your original passport if you are a foreign visitor. Thai citizens need an ID card for the State Railway officer.

The train ride to Lamphun takes about 30 minutes. Taking the bicycles aboard makes this part more than simple transport. It is a useful local travel experience and gives you a short rest before the main cycling begins.

One detail worth knowing is that the tour description also refers to cycling near Ob Khan National Park and through forest trails. The detailed route concentrates on Lamphun, the countryside south of Chiang Mai, the foothills of Doi Suthep, and Royal Park Rajapruek. Ask the operator about the exact route on your date if Ob Khan is a priority for you.

Lamphun and Wat Phra That Hariphunchai

Chiang Mai Active E-bike Countryside Ride - Lamphun and Wat Phra That Hariphunchai

Lamphun gives the day an early cultural anchor. From the station, you cycle along quiet streets and lanes, passing the old city wall before reaching Wat Phra That Hariphunchai.

The temple is known for its large golden chedi, which gives you a strong visual introduction to the sacred architecture of northern Thailand. This is not simply a quick roadside photo stop. The temple helps explain why Lamphun is an important older center in the region, and the guide can add context as you look around.

The stop lasts about 30 minutes. That is enough time to see the main features without turning the morning into a long temple visit. If you prefer extensive time at religious sites, you may find this portion brisk. The attraction fee is included.

The route details list Lamphun and Wat Phra That Hariphunchai separately, but they are part of the same early section of the day. You should think of them as one combined stop rather than two separate major visits.

Cycling through orchards, canals, and local roads

After Lamphun, the ride heads toward Chiang Mai through fruit orchards and along canals. This is where the experience earns its countryside label.

The road surface and traffic can vary, and the group moves through a mixture of lanes and newer bike-friendly routes. You are not on a fully separated cycle path all day. Follow the guide closely, especially when crossing roads or moving through inhabited areas.

This section lasts about an hour and gives you time to settle into the bike. You will see fields, homes, waterways, and working farmland rather than a series of polished attractions. That can be the most rewarding part for anyone who wants to understand how the city connects to the plain around it.

The ride is described as pleasant and moderately challenging. That balance is important. You do not need to be an athlete, but you should be able to pedal for a full day with breaks. The electric bike helps, though it does not remove the need for basic cycling confidence.

Lunch beside the Ping River

The route pauses in a small village on the banks of the Ping River for lunch. The meal is described as simple Thai food, which fits the tone of the day. This is not a restaurant-focused tour, and the value comes from eating in a local setting during the ride.

Lunch, drinks, and snacks are included. That saves you from carrying a full supply of food and keeps the schedule moving. It also gives the group a proper break after the morning ride.

If you have specific dietary needs, check with the operator before booking. The supplied information confirms that lunch is included, but it does not specify menus or special-diet arrangements.

The riverside stop also breaks up the day well. Seven hours can feel long when every hour is spent riding, but the meal and sightseeing stops make the pace more manageable. Still, you should expect an active excursion rather than a food tour with occasional cycling.

Ban Tawai and the craft tradition

Chiang Mai Active E-bike Countryside Ride - Ban Tawai and the craft tradition

After lunch, you cross the Ping River and continue through rice paddies toward Ban Tawai. The village is known for wood carving, and you leave the bikes for a short walk around the craft area.

This stop adds a hands-on visual contrast to the temples and farmland. Instead of looking at old religious objects, you see a living craft tradition and the work of local artisans. The visit lasts about an hour, although part of that time includes walking and looking around rather than formal instruction.

Ban Tawai can be useful for shoppers, but you do not need to treat it as a shopping stop. The main value is seeing the carving tradition in its own setting. If you want to buy something, remember that you will still need to continue by bicycle, so large or fragile purchases may be awkward.

Forest lanes near Doi Suthep

Chiang Mai Active E-bike Countryside Ride - Forest lanes near Doi Suthep

The afternoon route shifts again. You cycle along back roads and country lanes through small villages, across the plain, and toward forested roads in the foothills of Doi Suthep.

This is one of the more scenic sections, but it also brings the physical challenge into clearer focus. The route includes a few rolling hills. They are not described as severe, yet the combination of heat, distance, and earlier riding can make them feel substantial.

Along the way, the guide stops at an old forest shrine. The quiet setting provides a useful pause from the more recognizable temple and park stops. It also shows how spiritual practice appears outside the grand temple compounds.

The guides are a major part of this section. An is noted for being friendly, personable, and reassuring on the road. Tee is praised for his stories about local culture and his ability to explain the places along the way. Guide assignments can change, so you should not assume one particular person will lead your date, but these names give you a sense of the guiding style offered.

Royal Park Rajapruek as the afternoon finish

After the rolling roads, the group reaches Royal Park Rajapruek. The gardens provide a more formal setting after a day of lanes, farms, and villages.

The stop is planned as a well-earned break. You have time to rest, walk, and look around the manicured grounds before the bikes are loaded for the return journey. The attraction fee is included, although the supplied schedule gives only about 30 minutes at the park.

That short time is worth noting. Royal Park Rajapruek is not being treated as a full garden tour. It functions more as a pleasant end point and recovery stop after the countryside ride. If you want to see every section of the gardens, you would need a separate visit.

The route description also places forest riding near Ob Khan National Park in the wider experience. Since the exact sequence can vary, ask whether the park section is included on your departure date if that is one of your main reasons for booking.

Returning by vehicle instead of bicycle

At the end of the cycling route, the bikes are loaded onto a vehicle and the group returns to the Discova shop. This one-way transfer is included, and it is a sensible design choice.

A full bicycle return through Chiang Mai traffic would add distance and reduce the appeal of the day. The vehicle lets you finish after the countryside section without forcing you into a long urban ride during busier hours.

The return takes about an hour according to the schedule. The tour ends back at the original meeting point, not at your hotel. Hotel pickup and drop-off are not included, so allow time to arrange your own way to and from the shop.

What the $75 price really covers

At $75 per person, the cost is reasonable for a seven-hour guided outing with several included components. You are paying for the e-bike, helmet, English-speaking guide, train admission, attraction fees, drinks, snacks, lunch, and return transport.

The value is strongest if you planned to visit several of these places anyway. Arranging your own train journey, bicycle rental, route planning, temple visits, lunch, and transport back could be complicated, especially when carrying a bike and navigating rural roads.

The price is less attractive if you want a short, easy ride or if you already have transport and prefer to explore at your own pace. This is a full-day commitment, and some of the included stops are brief.

Group discounts may be available, and the maximum group size is 10. A small group usually makes it easier to ask questions, receive help with the e-bike, and keep a steady pace. The tour generally fills well in advance, with bookings often made about 34 days ahead, so last-minute availability may be limited.

Who should book this ride

I would choose this for an active visitor who has already seen some of Chiang Mai’s central temples and wants to understand the surrounding countryside. It suits you if you enjoy moving between several kinds of places in one day: an old temple, farmland, a riverside village, a craft center, forest roads, and formal gardens.

It also works well for someone who wants a longer ride than a half-day outing. The day has enough length to feel like a real excursion, while the train and return vehicle keep the route from becoming an exhausting out-and-back ride.

You should think twice if you are not comfortable cycling for several hours, dislike hills, or want guaranteed time at each attraction. The operator recommends a moderate fitness level and does not recommend the ride for anyone shorter than 170 centimeters. Children must be accompanied by an adult, and a child seat is available on request for a child weighing up to 14 kilograms.

Practical details that matter

The tour starts at 8:30 a.m. from the Discova Day Tour Shop at 10, 3 Wiang Kaew Road, Chiang Mai. Confirmation is provided at booking, and the shop is near public transportation.

Bring your original passport or Thai ID card for the train. Wear clothing suitable for heat and activity, and expect to spend much of the day outdoors. The operator supplies the bicycle and helmet, but the provided details do not specify whether cycling clothing or other personal equipment is available.

Free cancellation is available up to 24 hours before the start time. Poor weather or failure to reach the minimum group size can lead to a new date, another experience, or a full refund.

Should you book the Chiang Mai Active E-bike Countryside Ride?

Book it if you want a broad, active view of the Chiang Mai region, not just another temple transfer. The train start, Lamphun temple, rural lanes, riverside lunch, Ban Tawai, forest roads, and Royal Park Rajapruek create a well-rounded day.

Skip it if your priority is a slow temple visit, a short ride, or complete control over your schedule. For fit visitors who want local scenery and a practical introduction to life beyond the old city, the $75 price is fair, and the included return transport makes the long route much easier to manage.

FAQ

Where does the Chiang Mai Active E-bike Countryside Ride start?

It starts at the Discova Day Tour Shop at 10, 3 Wiang Kaew Road, Si Phum, Chiang Mai.

What time does the tour begin?

You should meet at 8:15 a.m. The bike tour departs at 8:30 a.m.

How long does the experience last?

The tour lasts approximately seven hours.

Is the train ride included?

Yes. The train ride from Chiang Mai to Lamphun takes about 30 minutes, and admission is included.

Do I need to bring identification?

Yes. Foreign visitors must bring an original passport. Thai citizens need to bring an ID card to show the State Railway officer.

What is included in the price?

The price includes the bicycle, helmet, English-speaking guide, attraction entrance fees, beverages, snacks, lunch, and one-way transport back to the meeting point.

Is hotel pickup included?

No. Hotel pickup and drop-off are not included. The experience begins and ends at the Discova shop.

How many people can join the tour?

The maximum group size is 10 people.

Is the ride suitable for children?

Children must be accompanied by an adult. A child seat is available on request for a child weighing up to 14 kilograms.

Is the tour suitable for anyone under 170 centimeters?

The operator does not recommend the tour for customers shorter than 170 centimeters. Participants should also have a moderate level of physical fitness.

What happens if the weather is poor?

If poor weather causes the tour to be canceled, you will be offered a different date or a full refund.

Can I cancel for a full refund?

Yes. You can cancel at least 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Changes or cancellations made less than 24 hours before the start time are not accepted.

More like this

Chiang Mai Cycling Tours, compared.

The full Chiang Mai Cycling Tours list →
Historic Old City Bike Tour – Morning or Night
★★★★★★★★★★4.7· 263 reviews· from $39

Historic Old City Bike Tour – Morning or Night

Read our review →
Chiang mai Hike & Downhill Bike Adventure –Suthep National Park
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 204 reviews· from $75

Chiang mai Hike & Downhill Bike Adventure –Suthep National Park

Read our review →
Historic Old City Bike Tour – Morning or Night
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 202 reviews· from $39

Historic Old City Bike Tour – Morning or Night

Read our review →
Chiang Mai Countryside Guided Bike Tour
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 153 reviews· from $59

Chiang Mai Countryside Guided Bike Tour

Read our review →
Private Historic Old City Bike Tour – Night
★★★★★★★★★★4.7· 143 reviews

Private Historic Old City Bike Tour – Night

Read our review →
Half-day E-bike Nam Phrae (hilly, fully paved roads, GUIDED)
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 122 reviews· from $50

Half-day E-bike Nam Phrae (hilly, fully paved roads, GUIDED)

Read our review →
Half-Day Colors of Chiang Mai Biking Tour
★★★★★★★★★★5.0· 105 reviews· from $40

Half-Day Colors of Chiang Mai Biking Tour

Read our review →
Half-day E-bike Countryside and rice paddies (flat land, GUIDED)
★★★★★★★★★★4.5· 94 reviews· from $50

Half-day E-bike Countryside and rice paddies (flat land, GUIDED)

Read our review →

Browse the lists this tour appears in

Scroll to Top

Explore Chiang Mai

Pick a mountain, a market or a kitchen.